BARONESS – The Gershwin Room, The Espy, St Kilda, November 19th, 2010

Posted: November 19, 2010 in Gig Review
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Today was a long day. After working 8 hours straight at my crappy job, I headed to the Espy to conduct an interview with Baroness vocalist and guitarist, John Dyer Baizley (which you will be able to read on this site very soon). After that was done, I headed to Albert Park and played some golf with Willie from the band Lamb Of God. How do these things happen? Who the fuck knows but it’s times like these I actually like my life. Outside of doing anything to do with music, I pretty much think my life is complete shit. But lets not get all emo now, this is about Baroness, not me.

After heading home to collect the car, I headed back to the Espy to see Baroness play one of their sideshows to their Metallica support (get there early otherwise you will miss them as they are on when doors open at 7pm). They got 2 shows left from this Metallica tour but this one, this was their show. No half hour set, no playing to a half empty arena, this was their time and dude, did they make sure that it was.

I arrived in time to see half of Akaname’s set as they played to a packed solid venue. These guys play heavy instrumental stuff kinda like Pelican meets Keelhaul. Very cool. Great riffs and a huge sound. They have a self-released, self-titled album out now. Grab yourself a copy. Akaname went down a storm. Great stuff! I was unsure just how many people ‘get’ the whole deal with Baroness but it appears there’s a shitload more now than there was when I saw them at the Corner Hotel earlier this year when they shared the stage with ISIS. Excellent!

Baroness came on at 11:15 and within minutes they tore the stage apart. Pulling tracks from every release (bar the split with Unpersons), they delivered. Bigtime. And the best thing, you could tell these guys loved every minute of it. They gave it 110%. You couldn’t have not been impressed by the high energy coming off that stage tonight. I mean, really, this was something else. These guys have grown in leaps and bounds since their last visit here and it appears no one left unimpressed. How could you be? These guys have the songs, they just need to deliver them in the best way possible… which they did… and then some. There’s a place in everyone’s life for Baroness and if they didn’t win you over this time then you’re either boring or you don’t listen to music, you just hear it and that’s your loss.

Baroness have proven themselves to be a major player with the big boys and to be honest, those guys at the top, they better watch out cos this band is gonna show ya whose boss… unintentionally too. That’s just the kinda band they are. They aren’t out to be better, they just love playing music and it just so happens that they damn well are better than most of the crap that is being branded as ‘heavy’ these days. Well played. If you were there, well, you were there. If you weren’t, you either had a neck injury or were just not awesome enough. Sorry. Better luck next time, eh?

Baroness’ latest epic, “Blue Record” is out now on Relapse / Riot!

 

www.relapse.com
www.riotact.com.au
www.yourbaroness.com
www.akaname.net

Advertisements
Comments
  1. cass says:

    akaname are far more interesting than baroness…. they may lack that dancing around around on stage bit but they play such incredible music it makes the whole stage act thing redundant…. I have seen them a few times now and every set has been different, they are totally REAL, totally amazing musicians and the NICEST guys you could ever hope to meet….the guitarist was buying beers for the front row at the gershwin room for gods sake!! come on, how awesome is that!!!!!! (even if it was their rider, it was super cool) \m/

    I like baroness for sure but I think Akaname are just on a totally superior level.. plus the Akaname album SOUNDS INCREDIBLE, mastered by a guy from the NZ drum n bass outfit Conchord Dawn I was told… you gotta catch these guys asap, get a copy of the cd and support them.. http://www.akanameband.net

  2. Kuz says:

    Well it’s horses for courses and all that and I haven’t Akaname but they would have to be pretty bloody mind-melting to be better than Baroness! Thanks for posting some great pics from the gig. I haven’t seen them live so I’m very jealous especially given the quality of the clips I’ve seen online. Nice looking set list too! Looking forward to reading the interview with John Baizley… hurry up and post it already!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s